Suscríbete para recibir nuestras noticias y novedades.
Te estás dando de alta para recibir nuestros boletines y novedades sobre productos. Al darte de alta estás aceptando nuestra política de privacidad, pero puedes darte de baja en cualquier momento.

ATENCIÓN AL CLIENTE
¿Necesitas ayuda?

Envío y entrega

¿Cuánto tarda el envío?

Shipping to (change)
Price Shipping Type

Envío mundial

En Bellroy tenemos clientes en muchas partes del mundo, por lo que enviamos nuestros productos a cualquier lugar que tenga una dirección postal. Para apartados de correos fuera de Australia y Europa, por favor, al pasar por caja elige la opción de envío regular (nuestro team de entrega ninja aún no ha conseguido colarse en los edificios gubernamentales).

Solemos preparar los pedidos en 2 días hábiles. El tiempo de entrega dependerá del tipo de envío seleccionado y el destino. Los envíos regulares suelen tardar entre 3 y 28 días hábiles según el destino. Para más detalles, consulta la Calculadora de tiempo estimado de entrega que aparece en la parte superior.

Envío exprés

El envío exprés con número de seguimiento está disponible para la mayoría de los destinos. El envío exprés normalmente tarda entre 1 y 3 días hábiles en EE. UU., Reino Unido y Australia, y entre 2 y 8 días hábiles en los demás países. Si vives en un rincón remoto de los Pirineos, por favor, ten en cuenta que puede tardar un poquillo más.

En algunos lugares del planeta, no ofrecemos envío exprés. Esto se debe a que de momento no hemos encontrado un servicio de entrega de confianza en esos lugares, o no hay ninguno disponible.

Para conocer precios y tiempos de entrega más detallados, por favor, consulta la Calculadora de tiempo estimado de entrega que aparece en la parte superior.

Tasas de aduana

Puede que se apliquen cargos e impuestos extras en: Asia, América del Sur, África, Nueva Zelanda y en algunos países europeos que no forman parte de la UE. Al pasar por caja y seleccionar el lugar de envío, aparecerá una ventana emergente si para ese destino se aplica algún cargo extra. Si quieres obtener más información sobre este tema, escríbele a nuestro equipo de atención al cliente.

Devoluciones y cambios

Devoluciones

Somos sumamente exigentes con nuestro control de calidad, pero puede que ocasionalmente se nos escape algún detalle. Si tu producto tiene algún fallo, o si te hemos enviado otro pedido por error, envíanoslo de vuelta dentro de los 60 días después de recibirlo y te reembolsaremos el pedido completo (incluidos los gastos de envío*).

Si cambias de parecer (nos pasa a todos...), o quieres devolver un regalo, también te reembolsamos dentro de los 60 días después de haber recibido el producto, pero en este caso no se reembolsa el coste del envío de vuelta, y el reintegro se le hace al comprador a través del medio de pago que usó para la compra. Todos los productos deben devolverse en el mismo estado en que han sido recibidos y con el envoltorio original de Bellroy.

Recuerda que todos nuestros productos incluyen 3 años de garantía, así que si saliera algo mal durante este tiempo, escríbele a nuestro departamento de asistencia al consumidor a través de support@bellroy.com.

*Si estás cubierto por la garantía, te enviaremos por correo electrónico un comprobante de devolución prepagado.

Cambios

Si cambias de parecer, o quieres cambiar un regalo, envíanos un correo con la solicitud de cambio a support@bellroy.com dentro de los 60 días posteriores a la compra.

Por favor, devuelve el producto en el mismo estado en que lo has recibido y con el envoltorio original de Bellroy. Te recomendamos usar un envío de correo regular, y que nos envíes una foto del paquete con el recibo de envío (legible) para que podamos enviarte lo antes posible el nuevo producto.

Si cometes algún error al realizar la compra, y no han pasado 48 horas desde que la completaste, contacta con nuestro departamento de atención al cliente lo antes posible para que podamos corregir el fallo antes de que enviemos el pedido. Nos gusta ahorrarnos envíos innecesarios (y ahorrarte costes innecesarios) siempre que esté en nuestras manos.

Pedidos

Seguimiento del pedido

A todos los pedidos exprés se les puede hacer seguimiento en línea. Sin embargo, no todos los envíos regulares ofrecen esta opción. Puedes localizar el número de seguimiento de dos maneras:

  1. Revisa el correo de confirmación de envío del pedido (deberías recibirlo en tu bandeja de entrada en las 48 horas posteriores a la compra). Si hay un enlace de seguimiento disponible, aparecerá en este correo.
  2. Si no funciona esta opción:

  3. Escríbele a nuestro departamento de atención al cliente e incluye tu número de pedido/número de referencia de cliente, y te ayudaremos con lo demás.

¿Qué hago si no llega mi pedido?

Si tu pedido no llega en el período de tiempo estimado, lo emitiremos de nuevo y te lo enviaremos de forma exprés (si está disponible). Solo tienes que escribirnos e incluir los detalles de tu pedido.

¿Cómo puedo cancelar mi pedido?

Escríbenos a support@bellroy.com dentro de las 24–48 horas siguientes a completar tu pedido para que podamos cancelar cualquier transacción o envío antes de que se procese por completo. Las peticiones recibidas después de este margen de tiempo, se procesarán como devoluciones normales.

¿Puedo añadir productos a mi pedido después de haber pulsado el botón de completar pedido/pagar?

Si quieres añadir un producto a tu pedido, por favor, escríbenos dentro de las 24 horas después de tu compra e intentaremos, dentro de lo posible, realizar la modificación.

¿Cuáles son las opciones de pago?

Aceptamos Mastercard, Visa o Paypal.

¿En qué divisa puedo pagar?

Intentamos seleccionar la divisa de pago que más te conviene según el lugar desde el que estás realizando la compra. Todas las transacciones se realizan en la la divisa que aparece en la página del producto y al pasar por caja. En la mayoría de los países, los impuestos vienen incluidos en el precio, pero de no ser así, el cargo extra por los impuestos aparecerá al pasar por caja antes de que se proceda al cobro.

3 años de garantía

Nuestros productos tienen 3 años de garantía a partir de la fecha de compra, siempre que el producto se use en condiciones normales y para la finalidad estipulada. Intenta no sobrecargar tu Bellroy o guardar objetos que no deberían ir ahí (como las estrellas ninja). Si en una cartera metes más tarjetas de las recomendadas, la pieza se puede estirar en exceso, perder la forma original y las costuras, y otros accesorios pueden dañarse.

Esta garantía cubre fallos del material y/o manufactura, pero no cubre daños que resulten del uso inadecuado del producto, su desgaste natural, o si cambias de parecer.

Para que sea válida la garantía, el producto tiene que haber sido adquirido a través de la web de Bellroy o de alguno de nuestros revendedores autorizados.

La garantía de Bellroy funciona de forma paralela a la ley aplicable de protección al consumidor.

¿Cómo puedo hacer una reclamación?

Por favor escríbele a nuestro departamento de asistencia e incluye los detalles de tu pedido y la descripción del desperfecto o error. Si nos envías fotos del fallo, nos resultará más fácil procesar la reclamación.

Diseño y fabricación

¿Dónde se diseñan los productos Bellroy?

La mayor parte de la fase de diseño ocurre en nuestra oficina de Bells Beach, en Australia, en donde se encuentra nuestro talentoso equipo internacional. La oficina de Bells Beach cuenta con un laboratorio de diseño en el que creamos prototipos de los nuevos modelos con impresoras 3D, corte láser, y otros divertidos juguetes de diseño. A veces, nuestro equipo también trabaja en proyectos especiales con diseñadores de otros países, como EE. UU. Esto nos permite renovarnos continuamente e incorporar nuevas miradas y técnicas que se adapten a nuestros estándares de calidad superior.

¿Dónde se fabrican los productos Bellroy?

Buscamos trabajar con los profesionales más talentosos a nivel internacional, sin importar su origen. Actualmente, los fabricantes en China e India son los que nos ofrecen la mejor combinación de mano de obra de calidad y precio, y es en esos países en donde cobran vida todos nuestros productos.

Sabemos que existe una preocupación razonable acerca de las condiciones de manufactura en estos países, por eso nos cercioramos de que nuestros proveedores principales cumplan con el Código de conducta del proveedor. También buscamos trabajar de cerca con cada proveedor para asegurarnos de que el personal es tratado correctamente, y de que toman en serio los compromisos sociales y ambientales. Puedes consultar más detalladamente nuestra visión sobre la Empresa responsable aquí.

¿Cómo irá empacado mi pedido?

Hemos diseñado envoltorios de papel personalizados para cada producto. Los puedes ver en las imágenes de las páginas de los productos.

¿Cuántas tarjetas caben en el producto?

En la descripción de cada producto Bellroy, te informamos cuántas tarjetas caben en el mismo. Incluimos un rango aproximado y lo puedes consultar en la lista de características del producto. Esta lista está debajo del botón "Añadir a la cesta". Por ejemplo, puedes ver que en la Note Sleeve recomendamos guardar entre 4 y 11 tarjetas.

Detalles del producto

¿Todas las carteras tienen el mismo grosor?

No. Dentro de nuestra gama de productos, hay algunas carteras más finas que otras. Pero, para que te hagas una idea, cuantas más prestaciones estés buscando (por ejemplo, acceder a muchas tarjetas a la vez), más espacio necesitarás. Consulta nuestra Aligera tu cartera y descubre qué modelo se adapta mejor a ti.

¿Las carteras Bellroy son las más finas o slim?

No. No ofrecemos las carteras más finas o slim. Con papel film podrías fabricar una más delgada... Lo que intentamos es ofrecerte la cartera más slim que podemos fabricar sin sacrificar la funcionalidad, los buenos materiales y la comodidad en su uso diario.

¿Dónde puedo encontrar el Micro Pen si quiero comprarlo por separado?

Ese gracioso mini boli se llama Walkie Pen. Lo sentimos, pero actualmente no lo vendemos por separado. Pero es posible que puedas comprarlo en línea. Si introduces "Walkie Pen" en tu buscador, seguramente te saldrán varias páginas que lo venden. También puedes comprar la recarga de tinta que es la “Pilot BRF-8F 0.7”

¿Los productos Bellroy tienen protección RFID?

Estamos al tanto de que en ciertos entornos se pueden producir robos a través de radiofrecuencia, y por eso hemos diseñado la Note Sleeve, Hide & Seek y Travel Wallet con protección RFID. Hemos incorporado esta tecnología en estos productos porque pensamos que son los que más la necesitan, pero si piensas que hay otros modelos Bellroy que deberían incluirla, por favor, escríbenos a support@bellroy.com

¿Qué es la protección RFID?

Las carteras con protección RFID están diseñadas para protegerte de los robos por radiofrecuencia. Este tipo de robos consiste en la obtención o duplicado de datos de tarjetas, pasaportes y pases con chip RFID de alta frecuencia (13.56MHz). Este tipo de robo no es muy común, pero puede producirse en algunas circunstancias. Para más información acerca de la protección RFID, te recomendamos leer esta explicación de nuestros amigos de Carryology.

Materiales

Nuestro principal objetivo ecológico es fabricar productos con la mayor vida útil posible. Por lo tanto, nuestros materiales tienen que ser robustos y envejecer con gracia.

Nuestras pieles

La piel de calidad superior es duradera, dócil y luce genial con el paso del tiempo. Al envejecer con gracia, adopta un carácter único acorde al uso que le des. Esto la convierte en un material ideal para fabricar carteras y otros productos para guardar objetos personales. Investigamos continuamente y aún no hemos encontrado otro material que ofrezca las mismas prestaciones que la piel (por ejemplo, la mayoría de las opciones veganas o de polipiel no responden bien ante los cambios climáticos ni gozan de larga vida útil).

Todas nuestras pieles provienen de Curtidurías con la certificación Gold del LWG, lo que nos asegura que su producción cumple con un estricto control sobre su impacto ambiental. Para saber más acerca de este tema, incluida nuestra visión sobre el bienestar animal, por favor, visita nuestra página Empresa responsable.

Si quieres saber más acerca de los tipos de pieles que usamos, cómo envejecen y cómo cuidarlas, visita la página Nuestras pieles.

Nuestros materiales complementarios

En nuestras fundas para teléfonos móviles combinamos piel y polímeros termoplásticos moldeados para ofrecer mayor protección y una larga vida útil. La mayoría de nuestras fundas cuentan con un forro interno de microfibra que sirve como amortiguador para el teléfono y así evitamos que tu preciado dispositivo sufra algún rayón.

En algunos productos All-Conditions ofrecemos un tejido de poliamida con densidad de 500 denieres y con un refuerzo doble de poliuretano. Este material es ligero y ofrece resistencia al agua y al desgaste, lo que lo convierte en una buena protección ante todo tipo de clima.

Todos las cremalleras que usamos son YKK de calidad superior, incluida la cremallera YKK Aquaguard de todos los modelos All-Conditions.

También usamos otros forros hechos con poliéster reciclado. Los hilos son de nailon. Ambas opciones ofrecen mayor durabilidad (por lo que reducen el impacto ambiental) que las opciones de algodón que hemos probado.

Nuestra gama de productos crece constantemente, al igual que los materiales que usamos para fabricarlos. Por este motivo, actualizamos periódicamente este apartado con las novedades que van apareciendo.

Empresa responsable

Nos gustaría que el mundo fuese un lugar mejor gracias a Bellroy, y sabemos que un modelo de empresa responsable nos puede ayudar a conseguirlo.

Nos enorgullece formar parte del movimiento B Corp; un grupo de compañías certificadas que usan el poder de la empresa para dar solución a problemas sociales y medioambientales. Como esta es nuestra gran motivación, la hemos estampado en nuestra misión:

Promover soluciones útiles para transportar objetos personales.
Usar la empresa como una fuerza positiva.
Ayudar a que el mundo y nuestro equipo prosperen.

Puedes leer más detalladamente acerca de nuestro compromiso con el bienestar social, ambiental y animal aquí.

Contáctanos

Atención al cliente

Si has comprado un producto Bellroy y no está a la altura de lo que esperabas, o si quieres saber más acerca de nuestra marca, escríbele a nuestro equipo de atención al cliente. Ellos siempre tienen ganas de compartir anécdotas y echarse una risas contigo.

Escríbenos a support@bellroy.com

Ventas

Si eres una tienda y te gustaría ofrecer los productos Bellroy, por favor, escríbele a nuestro departamento de ventas a support@bellroy.com y facilítales la siguiente información: nombre del comercio, dirección, web, fotos de la tienda y el nombre de 3 marcas que estés vendiendo actualmente.

Prensa

Si necesitas más información, imágenes con mayor resolución o quieres enviarnos un saludo, escríbenos a: press@bellroy.com

Comunidades

Nos gusta que tengas varias opciones para estar en contacto con Bellroy, y para que siempre estés al día de nuestras novedades. Por eso te invitamos a visitar nuestro Facebook, Twitter e Instagram. También tenemos la web Carryology con su propio Facebook, Twitter e Instagram.

Why we don't offer phone support

We offer 24-hour customer support 7 days a week. You can contact us via:

We’re a small, knowledgeable and enthusiastic team of people eager to answer your questions and solve your Bellroy problems, no matter what time of the day or night.

We do this via multiple digital channels, but we don’t offer phone support for the following reasons:

  • We wouldn’t be able to offer the same level of support over the phone, as we often need to share photos of products or screen shots of the website with our customers. Email, facebook and live chat are best for this reason.
  • We can instantly check your order status or solve an issue via live chat without needing to put you on hold.
  • We’re a global support team. Our current channels allow us to use translators so that we can effectively communicate with all of the members in our community.
  • Using online support channels allows us to keep your information and support history in the one spot, making sure that we have a detailed account of our communication with you. Nobody likes having to explain a situation over again because you get a different support person when you call.

If you have any further questions please contact us via support@bellroy.com or one of our other channels.

Términos y Condiciones

Bienvenido a bellroy.com (el "Sitio"). Aquí compartimos algunos detalles de cómo trabajamos.

Por favor, consulta estos términos que se aplican a tu uso de nuestro Sitio y compra de nuestros productos. Si continúas haciendo uso de nuestro Sitio, supone que aceptas estar sujeto a y cumplir con estos términos.

1. Divisas y precios

Todas las transacciones se realizan en la la divisa que aparece en la página del producto y al pasar por caja. En la mayoría de los países, los impuestos vienen incluidos en el precio, pero de no ser así, el cargo extra por los impuestos aparecerá al pasar por caja antes de que se proceda al cobro.

2. Envío y entrega

Bellroy envía sus productos a casi todos los rincones del planeta Tierra, y a algunos rincones más del sistema solar. Las tarifas de envío están disponibles en nuestra página Envíos, y también se especifican cuando se hace cualquier pedido.

3. Atención al cliente

Para Bellroy es fundamental ofrecer un servicio excepcional a sus clientes y una alta calidad en sus productos. Los envíos regulares suelen tardar entre 1- 3 días hábiles. Si tienes dudas o problemas con un producto, pedido, o existenciales, ponte en contacto con nosotros.

4. Política de devoluciones

En Bellroy te ofrecemos un proceso de devolución sencillo porque queremos asegurarnos de que estés contento con tu compra.

Todos nuestros productos tienen 3 años de garantía, así que si algo no funciona como es debido, ponte en contacto con nosotros y gestionaremos el cambio o el reembolso lo antes posible.

Si has cometido un error al realizar tu compra, no dudes en contactar a nuestro equipo para que te asesore. Si localizamos el pedido a tiempo, nos evitaremos envíos innecesarios, y el medio ambiente nos lo agradecerá. De hecho, siempre recomendamos echarle un segundo vistazo al pedido antes de pulsar el botón mágico de confirmación de compra. ¡Yes!

5. Garantía

Los productos Bellroy tienen 3 años de garantía. Puedes consultar todos los detalles aquí.

6. Copyright

El contenido de nuestra web, y el sitio como un todo, está destinado únicamente para que los usuarios hagan un uso personal del mismo, no comercial (excepto para la compra de los productos de la Web).

Puedes descargar o copiar el contenido y otros materiales aptos para descarga de la web bellroy.com solo para uso personal. No te concedemos ningún derecho, título o interés sobre el material descargado solo por el hecho de haberlo descargado o copiado.

No está permitido reproducir (excepto con el propósito descrito previamente), publicar, transmitir, distribuir, exhibir, modificar, crear trabajos derivados, vender o participar en actos de venta, o explotar de cualquier otra forma el contenido de esta web, ya sea de forma total o parcial.

7. Seguridad

Cuando compras en Bellroy, tu información de pago es transferida a través de un servidor seguro que usa la más reciente tecnología de encriptación SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) de 256-bits. La encriptación SSL de 256-bits es la tecnología estándar actualmente en el sector. Si tienes dudas acerca de nuestra política de seguridad, por favor, escríbele a nuestro departamento de asistencia .

8. Black Friday Promotion

The Fine Print: The Black Friday promotion URL will only be shared via the newsletter that goes out on Friday November 23 at 12:15 a.m EST. We’re serious about the ‘one day only’ thing. This offer expires on Saturday November 24 at 3:00 a.m EST. Sorry, no exceptions or rainchecks.

The credit will appear in your cart once a product is added to it. The promotion is applicable to all products that are in stock on bellroy.com.

HOW DOES IT WORK?
1. The credit will appear when you add any product to your cart.
2. Spend it on whatever you wish. No exclusions. No minimum spend.
3. It’s a Friday (Friyay) thing only – come Saturday, it will be gone.

PS. This is a treat just for our subscribers. So, we wouldn’t suggest sharing this link with friends. Because if you do, they’ll get a credit, and think you’re awesome. So yeah... don’t do that.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Introduction

Bellroy takes privacy seriously – we are committed to keeping your personal information private. All personal data we collect is kept strictly secured, and is only used for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to information collected through our websites and any information we collect offline (for example, if you talk to our customer services team).

Who are ‘we’?

When we talk about “we” (or “our” or “us”), we mean Bellroy Pty Ltd and all its wholly owned subsidiaries. We are based in Australia but we supply goods all over the world.When we talk about “we” (or “our” or “us”), we mean Bellroy Pty Ltd and all its wholly owned subsidiaries. We are based in Australia but we supply goods all over the world.

We also store backups of some data, including order details (which will include Customer Information) on our servers in Australia. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data that we collect and process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data, including using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to protect your Customer Information when you purchase from our online store. Bellroy also complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the proper use and storage of personal data.

>

For European Union data protection purposes, when we act as a controller in relation to your personal data, Samuel Giles is our representative in the European Union. You can contact him on eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk

What is ‘personal data’

Personal data is any data that could directly or indirectly identify you – this includes information like your name, address, telephone number and your email address but in some cases it may include less obviously identifying information, like your IP Address (see below).

What data do we collect

When you visit bellroy.com or shop with us online, we collect information about you and your use of our website. We treat this information as falling into three categories: Customer Information, Usage Data and your IP Address.

Customer Information is the information you explicitly provide to us when you make an online purchase or sign up to receive our newsletters, including your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Shipping and/or billing address
  • Payment information

Usage Data is general information about how you interact with our website, such as:

  • which pages you visited on our website
  • how you came to the website (for example, by clicking on a link in a newsletter or from an advertisement)
  • which buttons or links you clicked
  • whether you have been to the website before

Whenever you visit a website (including ours), the computer from which the web pages are served (i.e. our web server) needs to know your computer’s public network address so it can send the requested pages to your browser. The public network address associated with your computer is called its “public IP Address” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet website. From a computer’s IP Address, it is usually possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but often not the specific computer and if multiple people use the computer not the specific user (although if your IP Address is unique to you and is published somewhere or if you later identify yourself while while using the same IP Address, it is possible that IP Address could identify you).

In the European Union, your IP Address is considered to be personal data, and we treat it accordingly.

How we collect data

Information you provide to us directly: When you shop with us online, we will ask you to provide personal data (such as your name and address) so we can fill your order. We may also ask you to provide personal data when you sign up for a newsletter, respond to a job application or an offer, join us on social media, take part in surveys or contact us for help. If you don’t want to provide personal data, you don’t have to, but it might limit your ability to do certain things on the website.

Information we collect automatically: When you visit bellroy.com or shop with us online, we collect some information about you automatically, including Usage Data.

Some of this information is collected using cookies or other similar tracking technologies that have been placed by us or by third parties. For details of how cookies work, which ones we use and how you can control them, please see our cookie policy.

How we use data

Where we collect your personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to fill orders placed by you, or
  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and our interests are not overridden by your rights, or
  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or
  • where we have your explicit consent.

The main reason we use your personal data is to fill orders and to manage our relationship with you (for example, dealing with questions about products, returns and warranty claims).

We also use personal data for other purposes, including:

To communicate with you: this may include providing you with information you’ve requested or that we’re required to provide to you, that relates to changes to our website or policies, marketing communications in accordance with your preferences or to invite you to provide feedback or to take part in research we are conducting.

To support you: this may include dealing with any questions you have about our products, dealing with warranty claims or any issues relating to our goods or services.

To improve our website: we use Usage Data to help us understand the online behaviour of our customers, which helps us to focus our marketing activities and improve the services we provide on the website. Using web analytics on our website enables us to measure, collect, analyse and report on Usage Data for the purposes of understanding and optimising customers’ experiences on our website. We try to ensure that all Usage Data is anonymised (i.e. not referable to a specific person) unless we have your consent.

Geographical location information contained in Usage Data also enables us to tailor your experience on our website by displaying different content based on your location, such as providing content in your preferred language (where possible), showing local currency and pricing, and showing relevant advertising. Again, geographical location information is anonymised unless we have your consent.

To protect you: we use Customer Information and your IP Address to detect and prevent fraudulent activity when you want to make a purchase from us.

To market to you: we use Usage Data for remarketing (sometimes called retargeting) to better target our ads to interested customers. Retargeting uses cookies to identify visitors who visit a certain website and then doing something with that information, such as showing a particular brand of goods or services on other websites. So, after you have visited our website, you (or another user of your computer) may see Bellroy ads on certain participating third party websites, such as on the Google Display Network and Facebook. This will only occur if you have agreed to us using non-essential cookies.

To analyse, aggregate and report: we may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our website to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share with third parties.

How we can share your personal data (and how we don’t)

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • handle payments securely (PayPal Inc and Braintree Payment Solutions LLC)
  • distribute direct marketing materials that you have consented to receive (MailChimp)
  • connect to social networks (for example, Pinterest, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn)
  • pay commission to affiliates
  • target advertising (for example, Google, Facebook)
  • protect you and us against fraud (for example, MaxMind)

There also may be times when we are legally required to disclose personal data, such as to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to exercise our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this kind of disclosure.

We only share your Customer Information with third parties where it is either necessary to enable online transactions (such as PayPal) or where you have consented to receive direct marketing material (such as MailChimp).

Your personal data is never disclosed to third parties for remarketing or retargeting purposes. Bellroy never sells its email lists or customer information.

International data transfers

When we collect, process and share data in accordance with this privacy policy, it may be transferred to countries other than where you live. Our data hosting provider’s servers are located in the United States, and many of the third parties with whom we share data are also located in the United States.

When we do transfer data, we will make sure that there are safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

For individuals in the European Union (EU), this means that your personal data will be transferred outside of the EU. EU personal data will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EU data (such as New Zealand) or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place – this means that we have either entered into an appropriate Data Processing Agreement or by ensuring that the entity has appropriate data protection in place, including where the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for US-based third parties).

We also store backups of some data, including order details (which will include Customer Information) on our servers in Australia. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data that we collect and process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data, including using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to protect your Customer Information when you purchase from our online store. Bellroy also complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the proper use and storage of personal data.

Retention

How long we retain your personal data depends on what it is, what we need it for (for example, keeping track of your warranty rights) and whether we are legally required to keep it (for example, for tax). Once we no longer need to retain it, we will make sure your personal data is deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

Your personal data belongs to you, and you have the right to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you
  • make sure that all personal data is correct and up-to-date
  • ask us to correct any personal data
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data

If you no longer wish to receive any online communications, just let us know by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the newsletter or other communication.

You can notify us if you no longer wish us to process your personal data, but we not that if you do so, this may mean that we can no longer provide our services to you.

You can contact us at any time by emailing privacy@bellroy.com or, if you are in the EU, email eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk and we will respond to your request within one month.

If you have any complaints or concerns about how we manage your personal data, please contact us by emailing privacy@bellroy.com. If you are in the European Union, you also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority about the collection and use of your Personal Data.

For details of how to manage cookies, see our cookie policy

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time as we add new features or as laws change. When we make changes to our privacy policy, they are reflected on this page and the a revision date will be noted at the top. Any revised privacy policy will apply to personal data, Customer Information and Usage Data we already have about you at the time of the change, and any such information created or received after the change takes effect. We strongly recommend that you periodically reread this privacy policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you.

How to contact us

You can contact us by emailing privacy@bellroy.com or, if you are in the EU, eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk

Bellroy Pty Ltd
5 Theatre Place
Canterbury
Victoria 3126
Australia

Cookie Policy

Last revised: 25 May 2018

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is set in your browser when you visit a website, and which may assign an anonymous identifier to you.

What cookies/tracking technologies do we use?

There are a few different types of cookies that we and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers may use: persistent cookies (that stay on your hard drive until removed) and session ID cookies (that automatically expire after a period of time, or when you close your browser).

There are also other tracking technologies that may be used, such as web beacons and local storage. Web beacons allow us to monitor site behaviour by delivering your IP address, any cookies we may have set and information about the page you’re visiting to a server. We use local storage to keep track of your preferences, things you've seen, temporary personal identifiers and more; the data we store in local storage generally stays on your device.

Why do we use cookies/tracking technologies?

We use cookies (and other tracking technologies – but for ease, let’s just call them cookies) for lots of reasons: they let us customise your experience (for example, seeing prices in the correct currency), operate the website (like enabling you to put things in your cart and then keep shopping) and generally make sure that your experience of our website is a good one. We also use cookies to perform analytics and deliver advertising or marketing that is relevant to you.

There are also cookies set by third parties that allow us to provide interactive content, perform analytics and enable other third party features, like payment or links to social media.

How can you control cookies?

You can control cookies by amending your web browser controls. You can also delete existing cookies from your web browser and/or disabling cookies on your computer and other devices. Depending on the particular browser you are using (for example, Google Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), this can usually be done by accessing the ‘Browsing History’ through the ‘Settings’ or ‘Options’ menu (or equivalent) in your web browser, or if you are using a different device, then in the ‘Settings’ for that device.

Some cookies are essential to the proper operation of our website: if you disable cookies in your web browser, or delete existing cookies, our website may not work properly and your experience with our website will be less personalised and may make your shopping experience less enjoyable.

It is important to remember that if you delete existing cookies but do not disable cookies in your web browser, and then you subsequently visit our (or any) website, fresh cookies may be placed and you may need to repeat the process of deleting existing cookies.

You can also opt out of targeted advertising: see http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

You can also alter your ad preference settings on Google, Facebook and other third parties, and on the platforms of other providers.

Finally, if you do opt out of receiving communications directly from us, we will no longer use your information for those purposes.

Do Not Track

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites that you visit not to track you by using a ‘Do Not Track’ signal. If you have Do Not Track enabled when you visit our website, we will treat that as you having rejected cookies and not place any cookies other than those essential to the proper functioning of our website.

Additional cookie information for those who want to know more

1. We have two ways of collecting location information, both of which preserve your anonymity – either we use only the first three octets of your IP Address for a rough location that can sometimes be wrong, or we use a browser-based Geolocation API which can only work with your explicit consent to non-essential cookies (your browser will pop up a dialog asking for your consent).

2. Even if you reject cookies, after visiting our website you may notice that you see more Bellroy ads on other websites. This is probably because you have provided consent (even if you didn’t mean to) somewhere along the line to a third party, such as Google or AdWords, who may notice that you have visited the Bellroy website.

3. We use (anonymous) session IDs every time you visit our website. These are essential to ensure the website works properly, but it also means that you may be served some pages (such as product recommendations) based on usage data. The session ID is not linked to any personal data and cannot be used to identify you.

4. When you place an order or sign-up to our newsletter or otherwise provide personal data, that will be linked to your session ID and the information we have collected so far (and that until then was anonymised). You can ask us to “unlink” this information at any time by emailing us at privacy@bellroy.com or eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk